Tuscumbia in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
Tuscumbia's Oakwood Cemetery

By Sandra Hughes, July 27, 2009

Inscription. This burial ground was designated on General John Coffee's 1817 survey and original map "Plan of a Town at the Coldwater Spring." The oldest tombstone carries the burial date 1821 and the cemetery contains graves of veterans from all wars beginning with the American Revolution, including graves of approximately 100 unknown Confederate soldiers. Captain Arthur Keller, CSA, father of Helen Keller, and Brig. General James Deshler, CSA, are buried here.

Erected 1991 by Colbert County Historical Landmarks Foundation.

2. AH Keller Tombstone
Father of Helen Keller

1. James Deshler. Civil War Confederate Brigadier General. (Submitted on March 13, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

2. Arthur Henley Keller. Civil War Confederate Army Officer and father to Helen Keller. (Submitted on March 13, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

3. AH Keller Tombstone
Arthur Henley Keller was a Democrat and served in the Confederate Army during the Civil War. He was a delegate to Democratic National Convention from Alabama. AH Keller Capt F & S 27 Ala Infantry Confederate States Army Feb 5 1836 Aug 29 1896

4. Tombstones of CSA Soldiers

By Sandra Hughes, October 21, 2009
5. Tombstone of James Deshler
Brig. Gen. Confederate Army born at Tuscumbia Feb. 18, 1833 Fell at the Battle of Chickamauga Sept. 20, 1863 Age 37 years 7 months 2 days

•••