Tuscumbia in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Howell Thomas Heflin

By Sandra Hughes, June 10, 2009
Inscription. Howell Thomas Heflin retired from a lifetime of distinguished public service in 1997, having served Alabama in the U.S. Senate for three consecutive terms. There he was known as a national leader on judicial, agricultural, defense, and space issues. As Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court from 1971 to 1977, he modernized the state's court system. Heflin was a Marine Corps officer during World War II, attaining the rank of major and awarded the Silver Star and Purple Heart. Howell T. Heflin's legacy ~ his words, life, character, and progressive leadership ~ serves as a compass for leaders seeking racial reconciliation and harmony on Alabama and the nation.
Erected 2005 by Alabama Historical Association.
2. Howell Thomas Heflin Statue
1. Encyclopedia of Alabama. Howell T. Heflin (Submitted on March 13, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

2. Howell Thomas Heflin - Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. (Submitted on March 19, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)