Aiken in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Aiken County Farmers’ Market

By Mike Stroud, 2010
Inscription.
The Aiken County Farmersí Market, founded in 1951, was originally an open air market sponsored by the Edisto Grange. This building, which opened on May 21, 1954, was designed by Woodrow Jackson and built by the Aiken County chain gang. Farmers and their families built 45 tables, still used today. This is the oldest county farmersí market in continuous service in the same location in S.C.

Erected 2006 by The Friends of the Aiken County Farmersí Market, the Aiken County Historical Society, and the Historic Aiken Foundation. (Marker Number 2-32.)

By Mike Stroud, March 14, 2010

1. City of Aiken: A History of the Aiken Farmers Market. Bales of cotton were stored for two blocks along the street up to the cotton gin, across from the Coward-Corley Seed Co. Farmers parked their wagons and cars under the trees. At the busy market, open Monday – Friday, they sold cotton, produce and homemade goods. (Submitted on March 15, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Aiken County Farmers Market. The Aiken County Farmers Market has a long history of providing excellent locally grown produce to discriminating shoppers. (Submitted on June 4, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Aiken County Farmer's Market Marker, seen near Richland Street SE (U.S. 78)
4. Aiken County Farmer's Market seen along Williamsburg Street
The Farmers Market sells fresh produce including corn, tomatoes, beans, fruit and more. Goods displayed are laid out on the tables built by farmers and families of Aiken County over 50 years ago. The Market, now as then, is a place where produce is sold and conversation and recipes are shared with friends, old and new.