Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
The Falls Church

By Craig Swain, September 12, 2007

Inscription. This Georgian-style church designed and built in 1767-69 by James Wren, related to Sir Christopher, replacing the 1733 frame structure on 2-acre lot (part of 1729 248-acre Trammel grant). Washington and Mason were vestrymen. After the 1788 disestablishment of the Church of England, fell into disuse until repaired in the 1830s. Union troops used it as a Civil War hospital and stable. Repaired by 1866, an Episcopal congregation has worshipped here since 1873. In 1959, church chancel narthex and galleries were added. Adjacent structures were built in 1952 and 1992. Church gravestones date to 1803.

Erected by City of Falls Church.

2. The Falls Church

1. Photo of Federal Troops at The Falls Church. Posted on the Falls Church Village Preservation and Improvement Society website. (Submitted on October 9, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Another Photo of Falls Church. From the 1800s. Posted on the Falls Church Village Preservation and Improvement Society website. (Submitted on October 9, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. A Difference of 100 Years. Comparison of photographs of the church from 1900 and 2000. (Submitted on October 9, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. The Falls Church NRHP Documentation. (Submitted on October 9, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
5. Vandalized in the Civil War. Federal troops vandalized the church during the Civil War. The church was compensated for the damage after the war. (Submitted on October 10, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Falls Church Cemetery

4. The Falls Church Marker at the Intersection of Fairfax and Washington Streets