Gaston in Calhoun County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sandy Run Church / Christian Theus

By Mike Stroud, 2010
Sandy Run Church
This Lutheran church, one of the oldest in the state, is thought to have been organized ca.1765. By 1774, the Rev. Lewis Hochheimer was minister here. The church was incorporated in 1788 as "The German Lutheran Church of Salem, on Sandy Run" and located at the present site by 1806. The SC Synod has met here several times.

Christian Theus
Buried in this cemetery is the Reverend Christian Theus, whose grave was moved here in 1932 from its original location near the Reformed Lutheran Church of the Congarees, once standing about 7 miles northwest in old Saxe-Gotha Township. From 1739 to 1789, Theus was pastor of the Congarees church and also the local school teacher.

Erected 1983 by Congregation of Sandy Run Lutheran Church. (Marker Number 9-7.)

By Mike Stroud, February 21, 2010

1. Sandy Run Lutheran Church Cemetery. Surveyed and contributed by Melissa Gandy. (Submitted on February 10, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Find a Grave: Sandy Run Lutheran Church. 1927 Old State Road, Highway 176, Calhoun County, South Carolina. (Submitted on February 10, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Sandy Run Church / Christian Theus Marker looking west along Old State Rd (US 176)
4. Sandy Run Church