Upper Merion Township near King of Prussia in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Commander in Chief’s Guards

An Elite Security Force

— Valley Forge National Historical Park —

Inscription. Always present, Washington’s guard occupied huts here. This special detachment was created to protect the Commander in Chief, his official family, and his equipment, supplies, and papers. Washington required that each life guard, as they called themselves, be a native born American. It was assumed such men would be loyal, as they had a vested interest in the success of the war. Today this tradition continues in the form of the Third United States Infantry, a unit that stands guard at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in Arlington.

< Sidebar: >   In General Orders issued from Headquarters in Cambridge on March 11, 1776 Washington stated he wanted men “for their sobriety, honesty, and good behaviour; he wishes them to be from five feet, eight inches high, to five feet, ten inches; handsomely and well made, and as there is nothing in his eyes more desirable, than Clealiness in a Soldier, he desires that particular attention may be made, in the choice of such men, as are neat, and spruce.

Erected by Valley Forge National Historical Park.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of three members of Washington’s life guards in front of the soldier huts. The bottom left of the marker contains a picture of “The Banner of the Guard. Copyright Alexandria-Washington Lodge No. 22 A, F, & A. M. Photography by Arthur W. Pierson.” It has a caption of “When Baron de Steuben arrived in February 1778, the 47 privates in the Guard were all Virginians. At Steuben’s request 100 additional soldiers from states other
2. Marker in Valley Forge
than Virginia were annexed to the guard. Under Steuben’s instruction these soldiers would serve as a model company for drilling the entire army.”

4. Life Guard Encampment
The marker can be seen to the left of the huts in the photo.
5. Life Guards Huts
Washington's Life Guard occupied huts at this site near Washington's Headquarters at the Potts House during the 1777-78 winter encampment.