Upper Merion Township near King of Prussia in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Massachusetts Monument

This monument
is erected
by
a grateful
Commonwealth
in memory of
the soldiers
of
Massachusetts
who served
at
Valley Forge
19 Dec 1777       19 June 1778

Ense Petit Placidam
Sub Libertate Quietem

< Back of Monument >
Massachusetts soldiers who served at Valley Forge, Pa.
under his excellency, General George Washington,
between 19 Dec. 1777 and 19 June 1778.

General Officers
Brig. Gen. Henry Knox, Chief of Artillery
Brig. Gen. James Mitchell Varnum       Brig Gen. John Glover
Brig. Gen. John Patterson       Brig Gen. Ebenezer Learned

Staff Officers
Adjutant Generals Col. Timothy Pickering,   Col. Alexander Scammell
Capt. Caleb Gibbs, Commander-in-Chief’s Guard

Attached
Colonel Jonathan Brewer
Col. Thomas Nixon, 5th Mass. Inf.   Lieut. Col. Calvin Smith, 6th Mass. Inf.

Artillery
Col. John Crane, 3d Art’y,   Brig. Maj. Samuel Shaw,   Capt. Thomas Seward,
Capt. Winthrop, Sargent, 3d Cont’l Artillery
The Brigades of Brigadier Generals Henry Knox, John Glover, John Patterson and Ebenezer Learned were represented at Valley Forge, Pa. by the following named officers of Massachusetts Troops: -

Glover’s Brigade
Brigade Majors

Simon Learned     John Bailey

1st
Mass. Infantry

Col. Joseph Vose • Capt. Nathaniel Cushing • Capt. Jeremiah Miller • Lieut. Col. Elijah Vose • Capt. Abraham Tuckerman • Capt. George Smith • Major Thomas Cogswell • Capt. Orringh Stoddard • Capt. Abraham Hunt • Capt. Robert Davis • Capt. Moses Ashley

4th Mass. Infantry
Col. William Shepard • Capt. Libbeus Ball • Capt. George Webb • Lieut. Col. Ebenezer Sprout • Capt. Moses Knapp • Capt. Isaac Pope • Maj. Seth Bannister • Capt. Reuben Slayton • Capt. Job Alvord • Capt. Caleb Keep • Capt. Thomas Fish • Capt. John Wright

13th Mass. Infantry
Col. Ewd. Wigglesworth • Capt. Thomas Willington • Capt. Noah Allen • Lieut. Col. Dudley Coleman • Capt. Nicholas Blaisdell • Capt. Israel Davis • Major John Porter • Capt. Daniel Pilsbury • Capt. Aaron Haynes • Capt. Joseph McNall • Capt. Nathaniel Alexander

15th Mass. Infantry
Col. Timothy Bigelow • Capt. William Gates • Capt. Paul Ellis
Lieut. Col. Henry Haskell • Capt. Edmund Munro • Capt. Daniel Barnes • Capt. Sylvanus Smith • Capt. Adam Martin • Capt. Joshua Brown • Capt. Joseph Hodgskin

John Patterson’s Brigade
10th Mass. Infantry

Col. Thomas Marshall • Capt. Jacob Wales • Capt. Christopher Marshall • Lieut. Col. Ephraim Jackson • Capt. Samuel King • Capt. William Warner • Major Nathaniel Winslow • Capt. Josiah Smith • Capt. Benjamin Walcott
• Capt. John Thomas • Capt. Amasa Sopher

11th Mass. Infantry
Col. Benjamin Tupper • Capt. Billy Porter • Capt. Benjamin Farnum • Lt. Col. Noah M. Littlefield • Capt. Samuel Page • Capt. George White • Capt. Moses Greenleaf • Capt. David Wheelwright • Capt. Richard Mayberry • Surgeon’s Mate John Jones • Capt. Samuel Thoms

12th Mass. Infantry
Col. Samuel Brewer • Capt. Silas Burbank • Capt. Nathan Watkins • Lieut. Col. Samuel Carlton • Capt. Elisha Brewer • Capt. Daniel Merrill • Major Tobias Fernold • Capt. Josiah Jenkins • Capt. John Chadwick • Capt. James Donnell

14th Mass. Infantry
Col. Gamaliel Bradford • Capt. Zabedee Redding • Capt. James Cooper • Lieut. Col. Barachiah Basset • Capt. Joseph Wadsworth • Capt. Joshua Eddy • Major Elnathan Haskell • Capt. Thomas Turner • Capt. Isaiah Stetson • Major Samuel Tubs • Capt. John Russell • Capt. John Lemont

Ebenezer Learned’s Brigade
2d Mass. Infantry

Col. John Bailey • Capt. Seth Drew • Capt. Samuel Darby • Major Andrew Peters • Capt. Ephraim Burr • Capt. Hugh Maxwell • Capt. Judah Alden • Capt. Isaac Warren • Capt. George Dunham

8th Mass. Infantry
Col. Michael Jackson • Col. Ephraim Cleveland • Capt. John Wiley • Lieut. Col. John Brooks • Capt. James Keith • Capt. James Bancroft • Major William Hull • Capt. Benjamin Brown • Capt. James Varnum
• Capt. Ebenezer Cleaveland • Capt. John Burnham • Adjt. Jonathan Allen

9th Mass. Infantry
Col. James Wesson • Capt. Nathan Dix • Capt. Samuel Bartlett • Lieut. Col. Ezra Baolam • Capt. Joseph Pettinoill • Capt. Nahum Ward • Lieut. Col. James Mellen • Capt. Abraham Childs • Capt. Amos Cogswell

16th Mass. Infantry
Col. Henry Jackson • Capt. William North • Capt. Gawen Brown • Lieut. Col. David Cobb • Capt. Cartwright • Capt. Thomas Hunt • Major John Steel Tyler • Capt. James Jones

Erected by Commonwealth of Massachusetts.

4. Back of Monument