King of Prussia in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Campís Road System

By Bill Coughlin, March 20, 2010
Inscription. Adapting to the terrain, the arriving army used peaceful farm roads as lines of communication within the sprawling encampment. Livestock, commissary wagons, and troops dragging firewood quickly turned roads into rivers of mud. After Sullivanís Bridge was completed, this road led north across the Schuylkill River to the armyís supply staging area.

Dragoons
Dragoons (cavalry) were the campís messengers and lookouts. Through dragoons sometimes galloped these roads, carrying letters from General Washington, they more often patrolled between Valley Forge and Philadelphia, scouting for British troop movements. Since dragoons demanded frequent remounts, local farmers learned to hide their best horses.

Erected by National Park System.

The Artillery Park can be seen in the background, on the left side of the road.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of a dragoon riding down a road, passing a wagon and soldiers. The upper right of the marker contains a portrait of Captain Henry Lee of the Light Dragoons. Below this is a picture of a Dragoon delivering a message to an American officer.

3. Marker on the Historic Trace Road
The Historic Trace Road is a pedestrian-only trail in Valley Forge National Historical Park.