West Haven in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Painter Park World War II Memorial

[ plaque on north side ]
To Our Honored Brothers, United In Death,
We Dedicate This Tribute
World War II Honor Roll
Russell L. Albano Arthur E. Artley Donald L. Atkins Alfred N. Barrie John S. Bassetti Howard R. Bennett Edward H. Bocco Joseph J. Bosta Raymond G. Bower George Y. Bowman Walter E. Brandenberger Michael N. Brindisi Howard A. Bruneau Arthur H. Carroll, Jr. William J. Carroll, Jr. Richard J. Carty John R. Cassagranda John Cellini Eugene V. Chernoff John H. Clarke George E. Clinton, Jr. William F. Cole John A. Coombs Robert F. Corcoran Donald H. Cowles John T. Cox, Jr. Harry C. Craigie Edward J. Darling Alphonse DeMeglio James E. Dermody David R. Doolittle Philip F. Erff Irving W. Estabrook, Jr. Francis J. Fitzgerald, Jr. Leonard D. Francois James W. Gilbert, Jr. Daniel J. Glacken Alexander C. Glinka George A. Hart Robert W. Howe Steven L. Karako Carl Keppeler, Jr. James P. King Thomas A. Kishel Lawrence R. Kockler Albert F. Kresta Walter E.
2. Painter Park World War II Memorial
Kutchta Russell A. Lofoe Charles E. Leach, Jr. Fred J. Lehr Charles A. Leonard Pasqual J. Logiodice Bernard W. Long Nicholas P. Loukides Kenneth E. Ludington, Jr. John F. Lynch Ercole E. Marino Ernest H. Marrette Robert A. Martin George A. Mascola Howard H. Mathis Warren F. May, Jr. Steven J. McHugh Thomas J. McSherry James R. Metcalfe Pacifico A. Migliore, Jr. Robert E. Miller Virgil A. Miller Francis V. Moran George F. Mulvey John B. Murray William E. Nachand Matthew A. Nastri Stewart D. Nisbet, Jr. Edgar A. Osborne John R. Panza Angelo Peaolini Charles R. Patchell Robert E. Punch Roy A. Robbins Sidney E. Roberts, Jr. Clarence B. Root John Sabin Joseph D. Samuelson Robert G. Schroder Herbert L. Simms Erwin J. Smith, Jr. George H. Smith Harry W. Smith Parker L. Smith Francis W. Snyder Arthur G. Stanford Edward M. Sullivan Herbert W. Sweetman Albert W. Thayer, Jr. Robert T. Thayer William G. Timmons William J. Turner William H. Vath Vincent Wall Robert P. Washburn Walter K. Weidmann William F. Weiler Godfrey C. Westcott John C. Wilcock Herbert F. Wilson Frederick C. Winterhalder Fred C. Zito

3. Painter Park World War II Memorial
Plaque on North Side
Haven County. Marker is at the intersection of Kelsey Avenue and Bassett Street, on the left when traveling north on Kelsey Avenue. Click for map. Located at Noyes Field in Painter Park. Marker is in this post office area: West Haven CT 06516, United States of America.

4. Painter Park World War II Memorial
5. Painter Park World War II Memorial