Stroudsburg in Monroe County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Hamilton

Inscription. One of a chain of frontier forts of the Province of Pennsylvania in the French and Indian War. Erected under the direction of Benjamin Franklin. Stood hard-by to the rear extending across Ninth Street. Built in January 1756 by Captain Levi Trump and garrisoned by Captain John Craig and 41 men. Later commanded by Captain Nicholas Weatherhold who on April 7, 1757 was succeeded by Captain John Van Etten and upon his death in the month of July Lieutenant James Hyndshaw was placed in command.
Erected 1930 by Pennsylvania Historic Commission and The Monroe County Historical Society.
September 20, 2005
2. Stroud House
Marker is the black rectangle on the lower right side of the house. Main Street is in the foreground.
(approx. mile away); A. Mitchell Palmer (approx. mile away). Click for a list of all markers in Stroudsburg.
More about this marker. The marker is affixed to the Stroud House, now occupied by the Monroe County Historical Society. It is on the right corner of the house facing Main St.
3. Stroud House Plaque
This plaque is affixed to the Stroud House just to the right of the front door.