Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
West Falls Church Station

By Craig Swain, September 12, 2007

Inscription. In 1912, from the station that stood nearby to your right, you could board a modern interuban passenger coach at 7:34 a.m. and arrive in Georgetown by 8:00 sharp.

It was a new century and Washington, D.C., was on the move. The demand was heavy in the early 1900s for passenger service along the mostly residential corridor of the Washington & Old Dominion. Its owners replaced steam power with electricity and scheduled dozens of commuter runs. Often, however, schedules were not met, cars were overcrowded, equipment broke down, and union strikes interrupted service.

Passenger service never quite paid its own way. In the 1920s the use of private automobiles competed with the W&OD's passenger business, which declined further in the 1930s because of the Great Depression. Concentrating on the lucrative freight business, the W&OD stopped passenger runs in 1941. By 1943 gas rationing during World War II forced the line back into operation.

The last passenger train ran on May 31, 1951. And what were once tiny rail stops along the way have since grown into large communities.

Erected by The Washington & Old Dominion Railroad Regional Park, Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

2. Just Past Grove Avenue is the Broad Street Overpass
Broad Street was an "at-grade" crossing when the railroad was active. An overpass was built for the railroad trail to allow safe crossing of the busy Broad Street (Virginia Highway 7) for bicycle and foot traffic. Note the power lines which use the old railroad right of way.

More about this marker. An inset picture shows "The Blue Ridge parlor car, complete with wicker seats and a white-jacket porter, ran from July 1929 until November 1932." The background photo is "The West Falls Church station, 1890s."

1. West Falls Church Station. (Submitted on October 10, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. W&OD Auto-railer. (Submitted on October 10, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. The Washington and Old Dominion Railroad. Book by Ames Williams available on Amazon.com (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.)

4. Rails to the Blue Ridge: The Washington and Old Dominion Railroad, 1847 - 1968. (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.)

3. Dedication Stone for the Broad Street Overpass

•••