Salado in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Salado Creek

By Keith Peterson, February 2, 2008
Inscription. Gushing limestone springs, abundant fish, flowers, and trees have long made the banks of Salado Creek a good home site.

Indians camped beside stream; Spanish explorers named it; the first Anglo-American settler was Archibald Willingham, 1851.

College and town of Salado were built on creek, 1860. Stream once had 8 mills, thus was county industrial center. Chisholm Cattle Trail crossed it, as did Dallas-San Antonio Stage Line.

The 35-mile creek is one of many which rise at the Balcones Fault--an outstanding North American region of springs.

Erected 1967 by the State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4493.)

2. Salado Creek
(about 500 feet away); The Davis Mill (about 500 feet away); Louisa Adeline (Addie) Barton (about 500 feet away); First Baptist Church of Salado (about 500 feet away); Home of Orville Thomas Tyler (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Salado.

3. Salado Creek
By Richard Denney, circa 2005