Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inventing Flight: The Centennial Celebration

By William Fischer, Jr., August 2, 2009
Inscription.
On this site, from July 3 through July 20, 2003, the world focused its attention on Dayton as the Birthplace of Aviation for the one hundredth anniversary of the Wright Brothers' first flight and as a Signature Event of the Ohio Bicentennial Celebration. For seventeen days, Deeds Park and the entire Dayton Region came alive with the sights and sounds of flight. Hundreds of thousands of Daytonians, Ohioans and visitors from all over the world enjoyed events featuring aircraft of all eras, as well as historical recreations, artistic tributes and technological displays as homage to the creativity, ingenuity and vision of Wilbur and Orville Wright.

Erected by Inventing Flight and Dayton Power & Light Company Foundation.

Looking SW toward the confluence of the Mad and Great Miami Rivers (behind obelisk), with downtown Dayton in background.

1. Inventing Flight. (Submitted on March 25, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. History of Flight - U.S. Centennial of Flight Commission. (Submitted on March 25, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Deeds Point MetroPark. (Submitted on March 25, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Wright Brothers History. (Submitted on March 25, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking SW across Centennial Park toward the confluence of the Mad and Great Miami Rivers (behind obelisk), with downtown Dayton in background.
Dayton's Centennial Park,
Wright Brothers statue and amenities