San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Liberty Bell Slot Machine

By Andrew Ruppenstein, March 14, 2010
Inscription. Charles August Fey began inventing and manufacturing slot machines in 1894. Fey pioneered many innovations of coin operated gaming devices in his San Francisco workshop at 406 Market Street, including the original three-reel bell slot machine in 1898. The international popularity of the bell slot machines attests to Fey's ingenuity as an enterprising inventor whose basic design of the three reel slot machine continues to be used in mechanical gaming devices today.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 937

Plaque placed by the Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with E Clampus Vitus
October 21, 1984
Erected 1984 by E Clampus Vitus and the California State Department of Parks and Recreation. (Marker Number 937.)
2. Liberty Bell Slot Machine Marker - Wide View
More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a brick monument facing Market Street. The marker is rather inconspicuous, sited under a tree next to the exit of an underground parking lot.