Pemberville in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Pemberville Town Hall and Opera House

By William Fischer, Jr., March 13, 2010

Inscription.
Completed in 1892 at the height of the region's oil boom, the Pemberville Town Hall followed a late-1800s municipal trend to house many civic functions under one roof. The fire station, jail, and council chambers occupied the ground level, while the entire second floor hosted a public auditorium, or "opera house," that seated 250. The 1897 debut of The Mikado featured new electric lighting. The ornate Opera House was the center of Pemberville's social activities for decades, hosting dances, plays, socials, graduation ceremonies, political meetings, lectures, and husking bees. Traveling companies performed concerts, vaudeville, minstrel, and medicine shows. Following World War II the Opera House fell into disuse. It was restored in 1999 to both its former grandeur and its place in Pemberville's cultural life.

Erected 2001 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Village of Pemberville, Pemberville Freedom Area Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 12-87.)

at the intersection of Main Street and Front Street (Ohio Route 105), on the left when traveling east on Main Street. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 115 Main Street, Pemberville OH 43450, United States of America.

1. About Pemberville. (Submitted on March 27, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
2. Van Tassel's History of Pemberville. (Submitted on March 27, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
3. Pemberville Opera House. For information on the Pemberville Opera House including current programming and history visit this site! (Submitted on September 25, 2012, by Carol A Bailey of Pemberville, Ohio.)

Looking east across Front Street, with Main Street on right.

4. Pemberville Town Hall and Opera House Cornerstone