Near Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)
Old Spanish Trail
Mountain Springs Pass

By Bill Kirchner, March 15, 2010

Inscription. This portion of the Old Spanish Trail was discovered in January, 1830, by Antonio Armijo during his first trip from Santa Fe to Los Angeles. The spring just north of this marker provided excellent water and fed meadows of luxuriant grass for draft animals. Two days were required to travel between Las Vegas and Mountain Springs Pass. The trip was broken at Cottonwood Springs, the site of Blue Diamond, where an early start was usually made in order to climb the pass by nightfall. Early travelers often referred to the area as Piute Springs, but the present title has been used for over a century. The altitude made Mountain Springs one of the favorite camping spots on the trail.

Erected by Nevada State Park System, Southern Nevada Historical Society. (Marker Number 142.)

By Mike Stroud, June 12, 2010