Tuscumbia in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Yellow Fever Epidemic 1878 / The 31 Victims of Yellow Fever Who died in Tuscumbia

Side A
Yellow Fever Epidemic

Taking 31 Lives in Tuscumbia

Citizen's Relief Committee:
F.H. Aydlett, H.M. Finley, J.J. Davis, James Jackson, Chm. J.W. Rand Jr., F.A. Ross, J.N. Sampson, Sec. and C. A. Womble.

This committee, together with volunteers of both white and black~~ assisted by trained nurses brought from Memphis~~ nursed the sick, carried supplies, prepared the bodies, dug graves, and buried the dead.

Doctors, Serving around the clock:
Robert T. Abernathy, Samuel J. Cooper, William C. Cross, William Desprez (who gave his all, his life) and E. P. Rand.

Side B:
The 31 Victims of Yellow Fever Who died in Tuscumbia

Belcher, Crabtree, Boldman, Mrs. Amy, Christina, Anna C., Clark, Mr. (?), Clark, W. A. Cooper, DeWitt, Desprez, Dr. William, Finley, Samuel, Gilbert, Mrs. W. A., Halpine, Mrs. Bettie Jones, Miss Bartie, Jones, Mrs. W. H., King, L., Manush, F. and Wife Morton, Tom, Newsome, Alexander, Osborne, Sandy, Prout, Ed, Rather, Mrs. G. T. Ross, Mrs. F. A., Smoot, Helen, Smoot, Mrs. T.L., Stamps, Mr. and Mrs. W.L., Ventress, Robert Warren, Mervyn, Williams,
2. The 31 Victims of Yellow Fever Who died in Tuscumbia - Side B
Charles, Yohnka, Mrs. and Child Young, William