Corinth in Alcorn County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)
Site of Rose Cottage
A look at Civil War Corinth

— through the eyes of wartime artists and photographers —

By Sandra Hughes, September 1, 2009
1. Site of Rose Cottage

Inscription. Among Corinth’s countless stories of personal wartime tragedy is that of General Albert Sidney Johnston, Confederate Commander of the War in the West , who made his headquarters in Rose Cottage. After Johnston received a fatal wound at the Battle of Shiloh, his body was returned to Corinth where it lay in state in Rose Cottage. The Confederacy suffered a great loss with the death of this commander, a close personal friend of Jefferson Davis, president of the Confederate States of America.

Erected by Civil War Discovery Trail.

Regarding Site of Rose Cottage. The caption of the portrait in the upper right is of, "Gen. Albert Sidney Johnston, CSA."

The photo caption on the left of the marker states, "The cottage shown in this old sketch, home of Col. And Mrs. William Inge, stood here during the war years. Its rose-colored exterior paint suggested its name."

•••