New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Broadway-Chambers Building

By R. C.
Inscription. Designed by renowned architect Cass Gilbert, this vibrant structure, faced with pale pink granite, multi-hued brick,, and colored terra cotta, is a distinctive interpretation of the Beaux-Arts style popularized by the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition. Constructed in 1899-1900, the three-part vertical structure alludes to the classical column, and its lush ornamentation is typical of the classically-inspired style. Still used as a commercial office building, it was the first of Gilbert's design to be executed in New York City.

Erected 1992 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

By R. C.
2. Broadway-Chambers Building Marker (left of entrance doors)
away); The Rotunda (about 600 feet away); Horace Greeley (about 700 feet away); Joseph Pulitizer (about 700 feet away); Nathan Hale (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in New York.

By R. C.
3. Broadway-Chambers Building