Bullhead City in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hardyville Pioneer Cemetery

By Bill Kirchner, March 17, 2010
Inscription. This cemetery remains as the last vestige of the pioneer settlement of Hardyville founded in 1864 by William R Hardy, the town served as an important ferry crossing, steamboat landing, shipping point for area mines and as the Mohave County Seat from 1867 to 1872. In 1883 the ferry was moved to the Needles, CA when the A&P Railroad was completed to that point. Sporadic ranching, mining and milling activities could be found in the area into the early 1900s.

Erected 1999 by Ft . Mohave Chapter, National Society Daughters of The American Revolution.

1. Hardyville Pioneer Cemetery. Additional photos of the cemetery and the markers. (Submitted on April 1, 2010.)

2. Find-A-Grave Posts of the Burials at the Cemetery. (Submitted on April 1, 2010.)

3. In Memory of
Johnny Killian - Oct 1866 G.E. Mathews - May 1867 Wm. J. Tuttle - May 1867 Charles Atchison - July 1891 A. O. Perkins - Dec 1897

Monument presented by
Desert Lawn Funeral Home, Desert Foothills Estates