Near Jean in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Last Spike

By Bill Kirchner, March 15, 2010
Inscription. This site is near where workers drove the last spike which completed the railroad between Salt Lake City, Utah, and Los Angeles, California. It was driven on January 30, 1905. This was the last "transcontinental" line to Southern California and one of the last lines built to the Pacific Coast. There was no formal celebration at the time of the last spike. The men on the spot gave some recognition to the event.

Las Vegas owes its existence to the railroad, then known as the San Pedro, Los Angeles and Salt Lake Railroad, as the men in charge laid out the town and established a division point there, taking advantage of a good supply of water.

[Text from the Nevada Office of Historic Preservation Website - ]
Erected by State Historic Preservation Office. (Marker Number 195.)
Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 35° 49.429′ N, 115° 17.248′ W. Marker was near Jean, Nevada, in Clark County. Marker was on Las Vegas Boulevard South (at milepost 9), on the right when traveling north. Click for map. Marker is 0.14 miles north of railroad underpass. Marker was in this post office area: Jean NV 89019, United States of America.
Marker post is in center of photo.
More about this marker. All that is left is just the base of the marker.
1. The San Pedro, Los Angeles & Salt Lake Railroad. The first direct route from Salt Lake City to Los Angeles when it was completed in 1905, was perhaps the single most significant factor in the creation of what would become the city of Las Vegas, and later, Clark County. (Submitted on April 2, 2010.)

2. New Amended Text for Marker. The Nevada State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO) recently updated the text of the roughly 260 state historical markers in Nevada. The Nevada SHPO placed the amended text of each individual marker on its website and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to this marker for grammar and readability. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on October 25, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)
Small pull-off near marker location.