Searchlight in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Inscription. Initial discoveries of predominately gold ore were first made at this location on May 6, 1897. G. F. Colton filed the first claim, later to become the Duplex Mine.

The Quartette Mining Company, formed in 1900, became the mainstay of the Searchlight District, producing almost half of the area's total output. In May, 1902, a 16-mile narrow-gauge railroad was built down the hill to the company's mill on the Colorado River.

Searchlight began to boom in 1902 and reached its peak year in 1907. Up to 1940 total production amounted to $4.5 million.

On March 31, 1907, the 23.22-mile Barnwell and Searchlight Railroad connected the town with the then main Santa Fe line from Needles to Mojave.

By 1919 trains were operating over the B and S Railroad only twice a week. A severe washout on September 23, 1923, halted traffic completely. Train service was never restored.

[Text taken from the Nevada Office of Historic Preservation Website.]
Erected by State Historic Preservation Office. (Marker Number 116.)
Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 35° 28.155′ N, 114° 55.396′ W. Marker was in Searchlight, Nevada, in Clark County. Marker was on U.S.
By Bill Kirchner, March 16, 2010
2. Searchlight Marker Sign on Highway
95 mile north of Nevada Route 164, on the right when traveling south. Click for map. Marker was in this post office area: Searchlight NV 89046, United States of America.
More about this marker. All that is left is the Historic Marker Ahead sign.