Salado in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Samuel J. and Charlotte H. Jones

By Keith Peterson, February 2, 2008
Inscription. Educators Samuel Jackson (1858-1918) and Charlotte Hallaran (d. 1904) Jones taught at Salado College in 1884-1885. In 1890, the Joneses opened Thomas Arnold High School in the former Salado College buildings. Charlotte died in 1904, leaving five young children, but S. J. Jones remained as head of the private school until 1913. In 1915, Gov. James E. Ferguson, a former student at Salado College, appointed Jones to the University of Texas Board of Regents. Embroiled in the governor's controversy with that board early in Ferguson's second term of office, Jones was removed from his position as a regent in 1917. He died the following year at his daughter's home in Virginia.

Erected 2001 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 12600.)

3. Charlotte H. Jones Gravestone