Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

OíNealís Brigade at the Ravine

By David Seibert, March 27, 2010
Inscription. July 20, 1864. Not until OíNealís Alabama & Mississippi troops [CS] plunged down the wooded slope from Collier Rd., did the formation of Gearyís [US] refused line & the re-entrant angle created thereby, become apparent to them.

Gearyís right (Jonesí brigade) joined the left of Williamsí div. on ridge N. of the ravine.

Being in low ground & beset on each flank by cross-fire, OíNealís left pushed forward to a temporary line-break, while his right swung around to assail Gearyís line flank & rear. By stubborn fighting & OíNealís lack of support, Geary was able to hold his position.

Looking north on Northside Drive, toward Geary's line. The ravine still exists to the right..

Regarding OíNealís Brigade at the Ravine. These skirmishes were part of the Battle of Peachtree Creek.

Looking into the ravine from the marker; this is probably close to the appearance of the ravine during the battle.
Looking south on Northside Drive, toward downtown Atlanta