Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Jimmy Doolittle Pier – Alameda Naval Air Station

Pier No. 3

By Syd Whittle, March 14, 2010
Inscription. On April 1, 1942, sixteen B-25 bombers were hoisted to the flight deck of the carrier Hornet and parked there, while moored at Pier No. 3 at U.S. Naval Station in Alameda. The B-25 detachment consisted of seventy officers and one hundred thirty enlisted men under the command of Lieutenant Colonel James H. Doolittle, U.S. Army.

At 1000 hours, April 2, 1942, Task Force Eighteen consisting of the USS Hornet, Nashville, Vincennes, Cimarron and Destroyer Division 22 departed Alameda Naval Air Station, Pier No. 3 and embarked on her mission under sealed orders, sailing out of San Francisco Bay in a fog which reduced her visibility to about 1,000 yards.

From the deck of the carrier Hornet, at 0825 hours on April 18, 1942, Lieutenant Colonel Doolittle led a flight of sixteen B-25 bombers on a daring raid over Japan. Hitting targets in Tokyo, Yokohama, and other cities, scoring a huge victory. It was the first allied strike on the Japanese homeland following the devastating attack on Americaís Pacific Fleet.

The Hornetís mission was kept an official secret for a year until then President Roosevelt referred to the origin of the Tokyo raid only as “Shangra-La.”

For the exploit Jimmy Doolittle, a native of Alameda, California born December 14, 1896 was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.
Dedicated
The USS Hornet is seen in the background.
December 7, 2007
by the Native Sons of the Golden West
Clark A. Brandt, Grand President

[Lower Marker:]
Halcyon-Alameda Parlor No. 47
Native Sons of the Golden West
President, Ed McLean - Jr. Past President, Bob McNaulty – 1st Vice President, Jeff Britton - 2nd Vice President, Monty Shoopman – 3rd Vice President, Robert Follrath, Sr. - Financial/Recording Secretary, Frank Musso – Treasurer, Frank George – Marshall, Ken Haslam – Inside Sentinal, Tom Sheehan – Outside Sentinal, Kip Marquart – Trustee, Richard Young – Trustee, Frank Nielson – Trustee, Sig Roth – Brother Julio Jimenez (Craftsman) - Brother Dennis Valero (Vocalist)

Erected by Halcyon-Alameda Parlor No. 47, Native Sons of the Golden West.

3. The USS Hornet
Moored at the Jimmy Doolittle Pier - No.3

1. James Harold Doolittle. The Arlington National Cemetery biography of Jimmy Doolittle, including photos. (Submitted on March 15, 2010.)

2. The Doolittle Tokyo Raiders. The son of a Doolittle Tokyo Raider pilot tells of his fatherís experiences and the events of that day. (Submitted on March 15, 2010.)

3. Jimmy Doolittle – Wars and Battles 1896 – 1993. (Submitted on March 15, 2010.)
4. North American B-25 Mitchell. 9,816 planes produced, entered service 1941 (Submitted on March 15, 2010.)

5. USS Hornet - Heritage. (Submitted on March 15, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. The View of San Francisco
As seen from The Jimmy Doolittle Pier