Near Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jefferson County / State of Maryland

By Craig Swain, September 17, 2007
1. The East Facing Side
Inscription. (East Facing Side): Jefferson County
Formed in 1801 from Berkeley. Named for Thomas Jefferson. Home of Generals Gates, Drake, and Charles Lee. Here four companies of Washington's men organized. Shepherdstown was strongly urged as the seat of the National Capital.

(West Facing Side): State of Maryland
Named for Queen Henrietta Maria, the wife of Charles I, who gave a royal charter to Cecil Calvert, second Lord Baltimore, in 1632. First settlement at St. Mary's City in 1634. It was one of the 13 original colonies.

2. West Facing Side
mile away); The Mule Falters (approx. half a mile away); The Race to the Ohio (approx. half a mile away); Early Travel (approx. half a mile away). Click for a list of all markers in Harpers Ferry.

More about this marker. In reality, the marker stands where West Virginia, Maryland, and Virginia meet. Highway 340 passes from West Virginia to Virginia before crossing the Potomac just a short distance to the east and into Maryland. The Maryland state line is at the south shore of the Potomac, just a few feet north of the marker.

3. The Marker along Jefferson Pike
The tree line covers the drop off down to the Potomac at this point.