Middlebury in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Trolley

—Town of Middlebury Greenway 2005 —

By Michael Herrick, April 2, 2010
Caption in the photo on the marker:
To Cool Your Summer Drinks this electric train hauls ice from Quassapaug to the city. Staff Photo
Inscription. The Trolley Line, which serviced passengers from Waterbury to Middlebury and then on to Woodbury, also carried ice and produce.
During the winter months, 200,000 pounds of ice was harvested at Lake Quassapaug and carried by trolley to Waterbury. The ice was stored and used throughout the year.
A major shipment of coal was delivered to a storage bin located near the present day Connecticut Light and Power substation, located above Judd Corner. The Station no longer exists. It was removed by the town when building the Greenway.
The coal was transferred by horse and wagon to the boiler house at Westover School.

Erected 2005 by Town of Middlebury.

Regarding The Trolley. The Middlebury Greenway follows the rail bed of a former trolley line which ran from the city of Waterbury to Woodbury. It was built in 1908 by the Connecticut Company and closed in 1930. In 1992, the route was turned into a multi-use trail and is now almost fully paved. For the most part, The Middlebury Greenway parallels Route 64, with extensive landscaping, fencing, granite benches and a babbling brook.