Near Independence in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
Camp Independence

By Karen Key, August 25, 2007

Inscription. At the request of settlers, Colonel George Evans led a military expedition to this site on July 4, 1862. Hence its name “Independence”. Indian hostilities ceased and the camp closed. War again broke out in 1865 and the camp was reoccupied as Fort Independence until its abandonment in 1877. This fort made possible the early settlements in the Owens Valley.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 349
Dedicated June 13, 1981
Slim Princess Chapter No. 395
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1981 by Slim Princess Chapter No. 395 E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 349.)

1. The California State Military Museum - Camp Independence. (Submitted on October 14, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
2. Independence, California. (Submitted on October 14, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

By Denise Boose, February 12, 2037
3. Camp Independence Hospital
Camp Independence was abandoned in 1877. The fort hospital was bought in a public auction in 1883 by H. P. Cartier, a carpenter, who moved the hospital building to its present site in Independence on Kearsarge Street, west of Highway 395.

•••