Lima in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

D T & I Railroad's Uniopolis, Ohio, Station

Lincoln Park Train Exhibit

By William Fischer, Jr., May 9, 2009
Inscription.
In 1964, the Detroit, Toledo, and Ironton Railroad donated an equipped station to the Lincoln Park Railroad Exhibit. The depot behind you was moved from its original location at Uniopolis, Ohio ten miles to the south. It came complete with signal mast and telegraph equipment. The freight room is on the south end of the station, with the passenger waiting room and ticket office on the north.

The Lincoln Park Train Exhibit is maintained by the Lima Parks, Recreation, and Forestry Division and volunteers from the Allen County Historical Society. The display is the result of the dream of John H. Keller, Sr. to provide a permanent home for part of Lima's railroad heritage.

Erected by Lima Parks, Recreation and Forestry Division.

Marker is against the rear axle of the Nickel Plate Road Berkshire steam locomotive #779 coal tender.

3. D T & I Railroad's Uniopolis, Ohio, Station
4. D T & I Railroad's Uniopolis, Ohio, Station