Mableton in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Toward the River

By David Seibert, April 1, 2010
Inscription. During the 5 days when Army of the Tennessee headquarters were here, the troops of the 15th & 17th A. C. [US] were posted on a ridge just W. of Nickajack Creek, facing the left of Johnstonís River Line. (July 5-9, 1864).

16th A. C. [US] troops were sent to Howellís, Bakerís & Sandtown ferries, below Nickajack Cr., where demonstrations were made as if crossings at those points were intended.

Johnstonís formidable River Line [CS] forbade a frontal attack by the outnumbering Federals; only by feinting on the right & thrusting on the left (up river at Soap Creek), were the Federals able to pass the Chattahoochee.

Looking north on Mableton Parkway, facing the direction of the Union advance
Looking south on Mableton Parkway, toward Johnston's River Line and Atlanta beyond