Riverton in Barkhamsted in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Barkhamsted Soldiers Memorial

Establish Defend And Preserve
The Nation

[ lower plaque ]
World War II
Jespersen, Donald • Jones, Edward E. • Kaiser, Herbert J. • Kelly, Harold M. • Lauff, John • Lavender, Charles • Lavieri, Carmine E. • Lavieri, Carmine R. • LeGeyt, Charles H. Jr. • LeGeyt, Henry A. • Lemioux, Edgar • Lemioux, Girard • Loughlin, Bruce P. • Lowe, Otto W. Jr. • Macker, Harold • Messenger, Alfred L. • Miller, Gordon J. • Miller, Reuben P. Jr. • Moore, Robert F. • Moringo, Steven • Napolitano, Ralph R. • Napolitano, William • Nimke, Robert W. • Parsons, Elmer • Parsons, Leon • Pastick, Richard • Pease, Eudean M. • Pease, Kenneth T. • Pease, Robert E. • Poat, Martin H. • Pratt, William S. • Raley, Mary L. • Ransom, Kenneth M. • Reitmeyer, John R. • Roberts, Douglas E. • Roberts, Laurence H. Jr. • Rogers, Sherwood J. S. Jr. • Rosati, Maurice S. • Rowley, Walter A. • Schlapak, Robert L. • Schneider, Frank R. • Schrey, Gus • Slater, Frederick H. • Slater, John • Slater, Lawson • Slater, Mary L. • Spafford, Howard E. • Sterpka, Michael • Sterpka, William • Sibley, Carlos R. • Ullman, John E. • Wilber,
Frederick • Wolfinger, Clifford W. • Wright, Chester • Wright, Donald • Wright, Erwin S. • Young, Henry C. III • Zilinek, John • Zilinek, Milan • Zilinek, Victor *

Korean War
Adams, Leland • Adams, William H. • Baxter, Richard • Dietlin, Donald N. • Doty, Kenneth W. • Eddy, Stephen • Hall, John E. • Haynes, Floyd V. • Haynes, Paul L.

[ west side ]
1812

War Of The Revolution, 1775 – 1783.
Adams, Richard • Allen, David • Alle, Joel • Aleyn, Aaron • Aleyn, Peletiah Jr. • Andrus, Rehemiah • Austin, James • Austin, John • Balcam, Elias • Barber, Abraham • Barber, David • Barber, Ephraim • Barber, Jacob • Barber, Reuben • Benham, Elias • Bishop, Seth • Blakeslee, Obed • Burwell, Daniel • Case, Abner • Case, Amos • Case, Elijah • Case, Elijah Jr. • Case, Ezra • Case, Humphrey • Case, Oliver • Case, William • Catlin, Abraham • Chubb, Alexander • Clark, Uzziel • Cleveland, Rufus • Collins, Nathaniel • Cossett, Timothy • Crane, Ebenezer • Crane, Jeremiah • Crane, John • Darby, John • Elwell, Joshua • Frazier, John • Ford, Cephas • Fuller, Abijah • Gaines, Moses • Gilbert, Asa • Gilbert, Theodore • Gore, Thomas • Griffin, Ezra • Hart, Hawkins • Hart, Howkins • Hatch, Nathan • Hatden, Samuel Hayes, • Dudley • Hayes, Seth • Hays, Zenos • Hitchcock, Oliver • Hoskins, David Jr. •
2. Barkhamsted Soldiers Memorial
north side lower plaque
Hough, Caleb • Hudson, John • Humphrey, Ambrose • Humphrey, Solomon • Ives, John • Ives, Nathaniel • Johnson, Jonathan • Jones, Benjamin • Jones, Benoni • Jones, Israel • Jones, Samuel • Jones, Thomas • King, Jonathan • Langdon, John • Lawrence, Bigelow • Lee, David • Lewis, Joshua • Lewis, Nathaniel • Little, William • Mallory, Amasa • Marsh, John • Mentor, Daniel • Merritt, Peter • Merrill, John • Messenger, Abner • Messenger, Elijah • Mills, Gideon • Mintel, James • Moore, William • Moses, Ashbel • Moses, Martin • Moses, Seba • Munson, Ephraim • Munson, Medad • Munson, Wait • Newell, Riverius • Newell, Solomon • Norton, John • Parker, Benjamin • Parker, Benjamin Jr. • Phelps, Abijah • Pike, James • Pike, John • Priest, Aaron • Priest, Darius • Quamino, Humphrey • Ransom, Peletiah • Rexford, Joel • Rexford, William • Rice, Samuel • Rice, Wait • Richardson, Stephen • Roberts, Judah • Rockwell, John • Rogers, Simeon • Sanford, Strong • Shepard, George • Shepard, Joseph Jr. • Shepard, Moses • Slade, Abner • Slade, James • Spencer, Thomas • Squire, David • Tanner, Gideon • Taylor, William • Tuttle, Charles • Tuttle, Hezekiah • Upson, Saul • Whiting, John • Wilcox, Jehiel • Willcox, Joseph • Wilder, Ephraim • Wilder, Gamaliel • Wilder, John • Wilder, Jonathan • Wilder, Thomas • Willson, William • Wood, David • Woodruff, Jonah

[ lower plaque ]
Korean
3. Barkhamsted Soldiers Memorial
west side
War

Holcomb, Ralph • Jackson, Andrew • Jones, Charles L. • Legeyt, William H. • Lodge, Richard * • Loew, Robert • Madin, Leon E. • Moringo, Dominic E. • Moringo, Stephen I. • Phillips, Gordon J. • Roberts, Arba • Rowley, Charles I. * • Roy, Joseph H. • Schaefer, Norman J. • Tiffany, Frank B. *
Vietnam War
Bedell, Rush M. • Bishop, Mark C. • Brunjes, Robert A. • Cain, C. Richard • Cappabianca, Michael V. • Cappabianca, Frank J. • Carrozzo, John K. • Case, Carl H. III • Cutler, Richard D. • Day, Donald A. • Day, Norman E. • Dupont, Albert A. • Dupont, Ronald A. • Emmons, David R. • Fairchild, Bradley A. • Fenn, James R. • Gagne, George J. • Gagne, Marcel L. • Gallup, Raymond W. • Halsted, Kenneth A. • Hart, James H. • Heath, Raymond G. • Hunt, Larry A. • Jespersen, Peter H. • Kittredge, Bruce W. • Krassner, Scott D. • Lavieri, Peter M. • Lavieri, Joseph • Malchiodi, Peter F., Jr. • Messenger, Alan G. • Miller, Jerome M. • Parsons, David R., Jr. • Pease, Judith K. • Phillips, Jeffrey M. • Puhalski, Thomas D. • Pyne, Thomas J. • Schoonmaker, William B. • Schroder, Todd H. • Schultz, Jeffrey W. • Stadler, Paul W. • Wright, Albert L. • Wright, Lyman A., Jr. • Yahne, Ernest W.
* Killed In Action

[ south side ]
1846

War of 1812 - 1815
Alford, Roman • Allen,
4. Barkhamsted Soldiers Memorial
west side lower plaque
Guilford • Allyn, Henry • Allyn, Matthew • Allyn, Peletiah Jr. • Alvord, Zenas • Andruss, Nehemiah Jr. • Barber, David Jr. • Bunnell, Joel • Burwell, Enoch • Burwell, Joseph • Burwell, Leverett • Burwell, Lyman • Butler, Horace • Cannon, Elijah • Carrington, Stephen • Case, Zopher • Eggleston, James • Griffin, Lomer • Hayden, Moses • Hays, Gaylord • Humphrey, Manna • Ives, Jesse • Jones, Drayton • Jones, Marquis • Loomis, Lester • Lowcroft, Ric • Markham, Jesse • Merrill, Newberry • Moses, Barnabas • Munson, Horace • Munson, Russell • Payson, William • Pike, Harvey • Priest, Anson • Ransom, Peletiah Jr. • Rose, Abner • Rose, Francis • Rose, Marcus • Rose, Parker • Shepard, Luther • Slade, Joel • Squire, Alvin • Taylor, Edar • Taylor, Steuben • Whiting, John Jr.

Mexican War, 1846 - 1848
Armstrong, Joel • Betts, George • Ford, Alvin E. • Hodge, Justin • Roberts, John C. • Shaw, Thomas • Thorp, John M. • Wright, Joel

[ lower plaque ]
Additional Names Of Barkhamsted Men, Soldiers In The Various Wars
Obtained Since The Dedication Of The Soldiers Monument Sept. 1897

War of the Revolution 1775 – 1789
Jones, William Clark • Kellogg, Eleazer • Perkins, Gideon • Weed, Dan • Tiffany, Timothy • Wilder, Elijah
1812 to 1814
Parker
5. Barkhamsted Soldiers Memorial
south side
Noyes
1861 to 1865
Barrett, Andrew • Augustus • Case, Edward W. • Case, Orville Jerome • Gilbert, Asa Brace • Gorman, Charles R. • Hayes, Jerome • Jones, Robert Wilcox • Kibbee, Amos W. • Kibbee, Seth Marshall • Messenger, Horace H. • Parkington, De Witt • Rust, Norman M. • Rust, Robert H. • Shepard, John J. • Snow, Lewis E. • Tiffany, Bela Bentley • Tiffany, Ephraim E. • Woodward, Edgar M.
[ east side ]
1861

War Of The Rebellion, 1861 – 1865.
Alford, Alfred C. • Alford, Fayette • Alford, Warren • Andruss, Franklin • Atwater, Franklin J. • Austin, Frank • Austin, Theodore S. • Barber, Theron • Beecher, Edwin S. • Beecher, Josiah H. • Beers, Abel P. • Blair, James F. • Blair, Samuel M. • Bollmon, Charles F. • Booth, Elisha S. Jr. • Bourke, William • Brockway, Marcus • Brockway, Theodore • Burr, Charles • Burwell, Aurelius M. • Burwell, Egbert • Burwell, George W. • Bushnell, Huber • Butler, Frank M. • Case, Clayton H. • Case, Edmund • Case, Ellsworth • Case, Lowell M. • Case, Sheldon E. • Cannon, Timothy B. • Carter, George T. • Carter, J. Warren • Castle, Wayne B. • Castle, Wilburn • Chatfield, Benj. F. • Clark, George H. • Cleveland, Chester D. • Cleveland, Henry E. • Coe, Charles P. • Coe, Nathan • Cook, Albert • Cook, Anson • Cook, James • Cook, Sylvester
6. Barkhamsted Soldiers Memorial
south side lower plaque
• Cummings, James R. • Curtis, George C. • Davis, Franklin B. • Deming, Watson H. • Doolittle, Lemuel • Doolittle, Lyman • Drake, Hiram • Drake, William • Dunn, James • Eggleston, Augustus • Eggleston, George W. • Elwell, Isaac • Elwell, Joseph • Fisk, Wilbur D. • Gates, John • Goodnow, George H. • Griffin, Henry H. • Guernsey, Anthony B. • Hart, Charles A. • Hart, Erastus W. • Hart, Noah • Hart, William H. • Hatden, Nathaniel • Hayes, Philip C. • Hitchcock, John L. • Hodge, Justin • Hodge, Kosky • Hubbard, Myron N. • Hull, Charles • Illmenser, George • James, Prior L. • Jeffrey, Cyrus • Jennings, Jeremiah • Karr, Peter • Kinsella, William • Lawrence Fogg, Nelson S. • Lee, Bradley D. • Lee, Edwin R. • Lee, Henry B. • Manchester, Jerome • Marsh, Gaylord • Marshall, James • McDonald, Peter • Merrill, Albert E. • Munson, Horace D. • Murphy, John • Murphy, Thomas • Parkington, George A. • Pelton, James E. • Perkins, Ruel W. • Perry, Albert • Phelps, Winthrop H. • Pine, Charles H. • Ransom, Melville V. • Rexford, Henry A. • Rice, Eli • Rice, Levi • Rice, Ruel S. • Riley, John • Root, George Alonzo • Root, Henry B.F. • Root, Orlow J. • Root, Orville A. • Rust, Cyprian H. • Rust, Perlin N. • Searle, Julius E. • Shelley, Philip • Squire, Hiram F. • Stannis, James W. • Tiffany, Orville B. • Tiffany, William H. • Tucker, William H. • Walter, Andrew • Weldon, Edwin J. • White, Elijah • White,
7. Barkhamsted Soldiers Memorial
east side
John J. • Whiting, Joseph B. • Wilson, Orville • Wood, Henry • Woodruff, Samuel E.

[ lower plaque ]
Spanish American War
Alford, Alfred C. III • Ellison, John • King, Charles
World War I
Adams, Julius F. • Anstett, Frank • Bevins, Frank V. • Bevins, Russell L. • Bills, Clarence E. • Brazee, Charles P. • Bunnell, Lester C. • Burgess, Majorie Mccoy • Church, Orville T. • Cole, Forest S. • Dew, Thomas B. • Ginty, William • Jackson, Edward • Kibbee, Grant E. • King, Charles • King, Jessie R. • Roberts, Laurence H. • Roberts, Theodore W. • Sage, Everett • Schlapak, Edward • Slater, Stephen N. • Webster, Levi F. • Willard, Rudolph H.
World War II
Adams, Ralph S. • Anstett, Arthur E. • Anstett, Charles • Anstett, Clarence E. • Anstett, Frank C. Jr. • Anstett, Harry • Anstett, Kenneth • Anstett, Richard • Baranowski, Vincent W. • Barclay, James W. • Baxter, Stewart • Bernier, Earl P. • Brady, Bernard J. • Brunjes, Robert • Buchardt, George • Bull, Lawrence • Bull, Perle • Callahan, John G. • Callahan, Robert D. • Callahan, William J. • Caso, Frederick A. • Chatfield, Harry B. • Church, Orville T. • Church, Raymond B. • Curtis, Harold R. • Day, Charles L. • Day, John D. • Day, Robert R. • Day, William J. Jr. • Gagnon, Arthur J. • Godsoe, John E. • Hall, James A. Jr.
8. Barkhamsted Soldiers Memorial
east side lower plaque
• Hall, Robert I. • Hancock, Beverly W. • Hanken, John L. • Henry, Raymond W. • Holcomb, Frederick • Ingersol, Donald L. • Ingersol, Robert E. • Ingersol, Stanley N. • Jacquier, Donald F.

9. Barkhamsted Soldiers Memorial

More about this memorial. The Soldiers Monument which was originally erected in 1897 at Barkhamsted Hollow. It was moved to this location at the Barkhamsted Center Cemetery about 1939 when the Barkhamsted Reservoir was built. With a recent update, the names of Barkhamsted war veterans from the Revolution to Vietnam are listed.