Union Mills in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Mills

By William Pfingsten, October 14, 2007
Inscription. “Shining lights.” Gettysburg Campaign.

At daybreak on June 30, 1863, Gen. J. E. B. Stuart arrived here from his bivouac at the Orendorff farm north of Westminster. He then gathered his brigade commanders to discuss Union Gen. Judson H. Kilpatrick’s cavalry division, which was encamped seven miles north at Littlestown but had been reported marching east toward Hanover.

Southern sympathizer William Shriver, whose slave-owning brother Andrew K. Shriver lived across the Littlestown Turnpike and supported the Union, invited Stuart to have breakfast with his family. William, who opposed slavery had six sons in the Confederate army. Shriver’s daughter Sally later wrote, “Our table [was] surrounded by so many shining lights—Majors, Colonels, Captains, Doctors, and to crown all, those two noble Generals (Fitzhugh) Lee and Stuart who sang ‘If you want to be a bully boy, join the cavalry’.” Stuart asked sixteen year old T. Herbert Shriver to act as a guide on the roads to Hanover. In exchange, he said, he would sponsor him to the Virginia Military Institute (the next year, Cadet Shriver fought in the May 15 Battle of New Market).

After breakfast, the Confederates set off toward Hanover. Gen. Fitzhugh Lee’s brigade took the Littlestown Turnpike and screened the left flank
2. View of three Civil War Markers along Mill Race to Big Pipe Creek.
of Col. John R. Chambliss’ brigade on Old Hanover Road. Gen Wade Hampton’s brigade followed Chambliss and guarded a captured Union wagon train.