Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Logan’s 15th A.C. Line

By David Seibert, April 4, 2010

Inscription. June 25, 26, 1864. These troops being designated to assault Confederate forces on Kennesaw Spur, moved to this sector & were aligned astride the Burnt Hickory rd. at this point.

June 27. Walcutt’s brigade (Harrow’s div.) N. of rd.; G.A. Smith’s astride the rd., & Lightburn’s S. of it (M. L. Smith’s div.), moved E. toward Kennesaw Spur where the attack fell upon Gen. S.G. French’s div., (Loring’s A.C.), [CS] & the right of Hardee’s A.C. [CS] just S. of it.

This assault failed to break the Confederate line; a similar one, at Cheatham Hill, 2.5 mi. S., was also devoid of results -- the 2 engagements known as the Battle of Kennesaw Mtn.

Looking south toward Cheatham Hill; this area was occupied by Lightburn's Brigade.

•••