Coshocton in Coshocton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Delaware Nation Council House

By Dr. Larry Disbro, July 24, 2008

Inscription. Goschachgunk (Blackbear Town), now Coshocton, was the capital city of the Delaware Nation. On this parkway stood their Council House. In this House on March 9, 1777, a Great Council of the Delawares, under the leadership of Chief White Eyes, met and decided to refuse the Hatchet from the British and to remain neutral. This decision was a great aid to the colonists in winning the Revolutionary War. Later, hostilities by the Indians caused Col. Broadhead of Virginia to lead an expedition of 800 men against them, destroying the town and burning the Council House in April, 1781.

Erected by The Coshocton Kiwanis Club.

By J. J. Prats, April 8, 2006