Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cannery Divers Memorial

Inscription.
Monterey's world-famous sardine industry depended on the courage and skill of cannery divers. Sardines were pumped ashore from floating hoppers through underwater pipes that had to be installed, repaired, replaced, realigned and maintained in order for the canneries of the Old Row to operate on a full six month season each year. Monterey could never have become "The Sardine Capital of the World" without their heroic exploits. Two Monterey divers, their named marked with an asterisk, died in the performance of their dangerous work under the waves of Monterey Bay.

Divers - Oscar Lager, Eddie Bushnell, * Henry Porter, Al Annand, Pete Constanti, Mitch Constanti, Larry Johnson, * Tom Pierce, George Fraley, Ralph Nonella

Tenders - Chester Bushnell, Dick McFadden, George Fraley, Ted Duffy, Danny Toms, Andy Skov, Manuel Garcia, John Poskus, Ralph Nonella, Ray Overton

Dedicated April 17, 2008
By the Cannery Row Foundation
and the Historic Divers Society - USA

Erected 2008 by Cannery Row Foundation and Historic Divers Society - USA.

More about this memorial. The marker is mounted on a cement monument on the promenade at San Carlos Beach Park, a few hundred feet southeast of Cannery Row.

1. Historic Cannery Divers Memorial Project. The Cannery Row Foundation's webpage for the Divers Memorial:
Includes plans for the memorial, photographs of the casting of the dive helmet, as well as a couple of historic photographs. (Submitted on April 22, 2010.)

2. Welcome to Cannery Row. Cannery Row, Monterey CA website homepage
2. Cannery Divers Memorial - Donor Plaque
Mounted on the monument directly below the marker is a donor plaque listing the major donors for the memorial, reading: The Cannery Memorial was made possible by these major donors: A.L. "Scrap" & Eric Lundy; Sylvia Fraley & Family; Art & Josephine Eino; Global Diving & Salvage, Inc.; Kirby Morgan Dive Systems, Inc.; Rixmey & Pauline Riggs; The Cannery Row Company; Cannery Row Business Association; A Taste of Monterey; Bamboo Reef & Saul Zammeti; Monterey Plaza Hotel & Spa; The Shake Family; Carol Bushnell McCranly & Joyce Bushnell; James D. Caldwell, Jr. & Marion K. Caldwell; George Cole; Lee Nelisky; Ralie Moore;
The Cannery Row Foundation also wishes to thank the many crucial smaller personal donations that made the memorial possible.
The Cannery Row Foundation
Michael K. Hemp, President 2008
(Submitted on March 27, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Bronze Casting of Diving Helmet, by Jesse Corsant
4. Cannery Row Today - looking northwest
Formerly canneries, Cannery Row's buildings have been converted to shops and restaurants geared towards tourists.
5. Cannery Divers Memorial Marker - wide view
From an interpretive sign about 200 feet east of the memorial: "In the 1930s canneries were big business. Canneries lined the streets until the sardine populations plunged and the industry went bust in the early 1950's. Today, squid is the bay's biggest fishery, and tourism is Cannery Row's major industry."