Foxcroft Heights in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Arlington Chapel

Inscription. Arlington's first house of worship, the Chapel of Ease of Arlington Plantation, was near this location. George Washington Parke Custis built it about 1825 for his family, neighbors, and servants. Services were conducted by students from the Episcopal Theological Seminary in Alexandria. Union soldiers burned the building at the beginning of the Civil War. The congregation was reestablished after the war when it met in abandoned federal barracks in this vicinity. The Trinity Episcopal church, now located at South Wayne street and Columbia pike, is the successor congregation.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia.

2. Arlington Chapel Marker on the corner of Orme Street and Columbia Pike.
Location of marker, after updating of intersection. This picture was taken with Columbia Pike at my back looking north along Orme St.
This is the view across Orme St from where the marker stands. Notice the Air Force Memorial in the distance.