Norfolk in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Norfolk Veterans Monument

By Michael Herrick, April 8, 2010
1. Korean War Plaque
[ left plaque ]
Korea
Anstett, John W. Barbour, Frederick S. Bazzano, John C. Beecher, Casil W., Jr. Bennett, James A. Blatz, William A. Bruey, Lyle D. Capocefalo, John A., Jr. Colwell, Leo F. Cook, Eleanor R. Cook, Robert M. Curtiss, Francis J. Curtiss, James E. Curtiss, Thomas P. Driscoll, Charles E. Dutcher, Maurice A. Fredenburg, David R. Giansiracusa, Anthony C. Hotchkiss, Jessie A. Hunt, Johnston L. Hurd, John P. Johnson, Roy H. Johnson, William J. Keiller, Thomas Lawrence, John M. Lovett, George J. Lovett, Silas E., Jr. Mahoney, Daniel E. Mahoney, Malcolm D. Marchand, Louis J. McMahon, William F. Michalek, Frank A. Mitchell, D. Michael Moore, John E., 3rd Mulville, Michael J. Mulville, Peter G. O'Connor, Francis J. O'Connor, James M. O'Connor, Jeremiah A. O'Connor, Patrick B. Place, Peter M. Quinlan, Robert J. Reid, Walter A. Robbins, Roger A. Shogren, Jack Smith, Alvin A. Smith, Ernest P. Smith, Ralph G. Spadaccini, Peter M. Tobin, William J., Jr. Vernali, Salvatore P.

[
2. Norfolk Honor Roll - WW II Plaque
center plaque ]

Norfolk Honor Roll
1941 World War II 1945
* Finn, William J. * Lattimer, Robert W. * Mahoney, John F. * Matula, John S.

Allan, Charles D. Andrews, Burton C., Sr. Anstett, Elbert R. Anstett, John W. Anstett, Robert E. Bailey, John W. Benedict, Jerry S. Benedict, Richard B. Bennett, Charles W. Breckenridge, Estey, W. Brookfield, William L. Bunel, Jules H. Card, Clarence W. Carmelo, Julio J. Carroll, James, B. M. Carroll, Livingston Carroll, Ralph C., Jr. Carroll, William C. Cartmell, Van H., Jr. Casey, James L. Cassidy, Joseph J. Catinelli, Angelo Catinelli, Anthony Childs, Edward C. Childs, Harvey, Jr. Childs, James M. Childs, Richard S. Christinat, Vincent L. Colt, John B. Colwell, Harold J., Jr. Cook, Henry E. Curtiss, David R. Curtiss, John B. William H., Jr. Deloy, Herbert E. Deloy, Joseph H. Deloy, Leon A. Deloy, Ralph E. Deloy, Raymond C. Dolbey, Alfred F., Jr. Donovan, James M. Drolett, Joseph E. Dudley, William J. Dyer, William
3. Gulf War Plaque
C. Dyer, John F. Eggleton, Leo J. Farrington, Edward C., Jr. Fitzpatrick, Francis E. Garrity, John V., Jr. Garrity, Joseph R. Giansuracusa, Anthony C. Giansuracusa, Edward N. Giansuracusa, Paul V. Giansuracusa, Peter S. Giansuracusa, Sebastiano Giansuracusa, Sebastiano R. Gidman, David N. Goodnow, David F., Jr. Goodnow, Thomas W. Guiliano, Patrick S. Hall, Thomas A. Harelman, John A. Harris, Gordon Harris, Lawrence V., Jr. Hoover, Lorraine Hotchkiss, Charles A. Hotchkiss, Jessie A. Hunt, Arthur W. Italia, Frank Italia, Santo Jackman, Francis W. Janssen, Frank A. Jaynes, Henry A. Johnson, Newell Johnson, Victor E. Jordan, Thomas L. Karlson, Walter E. Keiller, Ralph H. Kelley, Edwin R. Kelley, Frederick W. Kelley, George L. Kelley, Howard J. Kelley, James J. Kelley, John L. Kimberly, Ethel D. Knowlson, George E., Jr. Knowlson, James Knox, Arthur, Jr. Kosakowski, Stephen R. Lagier, Jane Lambertson Walter J., Jr. Lawson, Charles E. Lee, Donald H. Loomis, Archibald G. Loomis, Winthrop G. Lovetri, Salvatore J. Lovetri, Servine Lufkin, Ezra B. Lyford, George E. Mahoney, Richard
4. Vietnam War Plaque
J. Mahoney, William J. Makliney, Michael S. Malcolm, Charles H. Malcolm, John Malcolm, William S. Maloney, Joseph L. Marchand, Louis R. Marchand, Philip L. Maxwell, Elton H. McBride, Martin C. McCarthy, Eugene J. McCarthy, John F. McGloin, John E. McGraw, Daniel McGraw, James M. Michalek, Adam S. Michalek, Frank A. Michalek, John P. Michalek, Theodore Mitchell, Charles R. Mulville, Edward Nash, George D. Nash, Kenneth H. O'Connor, Edward J., Jr. O'Connor, James M. O'Connor, Thomas F. O'Connor, Timothy P. O'Connor, William R. O'Donoghue, Derek L. O'Donoghue, Sidney L. O'Dwyer, Joseph H. Ostapko, Joseph M. Ostapko, Stanley V. Place, William E. Potter, Lyman G. Potter, Spencer R. Reaud, Cameron A. Reid, Lawrence H. Riiska, Raymond E. Roberts, Alfred T. Roberts, Clarence J. Roulin, Elmer P. Roulin, Roger L. Roulin, Wesley F. Rowland, John C. Rowland, David P. Rowland, Reginald, Jr. Rubdie, Joseph C. Schmeltz, Douglas F. Searle, John E.,Jr. Sieller, Joseph S. Sieller, Pierre J. Smith, Alvin E. Smith, Abel I, . Jr. Smith, Charles L. Smith, Howard C. Smith, Nornam E. Sorenson,
5. Norfolk Veterans Monument
Harold G. Swan, Clayton D., Jr. Tartaglia, Natalino Tierney, Francis S. Tierney, William A. Tierney, William Adrian Tobin, Edward J. Tobin, William F., Jr. Toomey, Sidney W. Torrissen, Birger Treadway, Frank Vernali, Sebastiano J. Veronesi, Joseph Victory, James J. Voight, Owen M., Jr. Wadsworth, Charles D. Williamson, William E. Whalen, Joseph Whalen, Malachi J. Woods, Arthur L. Woods, John E. Wright, Joshua A. Wuori, Edward W. Yarnall, Clifford W. Zanobi, Carmen T. Zanobi, John T. Zanobi, Joseph T. Zecher, George E. Zecher, Robert O.
* Killed In Action

[ upper right plaque ]
Operation Desert Shield
Operation Desert Storm
1990 – 1991
Byrne, Daryl O. Gollan, Graham Martin, Scott

[ lower right plaque ]
Vietnam
1964 1973
* Phillips, Paul H. * Trudeau, Raymond L. Anstett, John W. Bell, Clifford E. Belle Isle, Dennis C. Bottum, Edward B. Browne, Neil C. Bull, Jared M. Byrne, Richard T. Card, Clarence W., Jr. Childs, John W. Childs, Richard S., Jr. Christinat, Judith B. Christinat,
6. Norfolk Veterans Monument
Stephen R. Colt, John B., Jr. Decker, Norman D. Dyer, George Fenn, David H. Fields, Gerald E. Fredenburg, David R. Garfield, Patricia A. Gibbs, Philip C. Green, George B. Hale, Philip B., Jr. Harrington, James E. Harrington, Robert C. Hotchkiss, James E. Hotchkiss, Jessie A. Hotchkiss, Peter P. Hurd, John P. Hurd, Michael F. Kelley, Richard L. Lee, Melvin Leifert, Edwin C. Leifert, George E. Leonard, James Linsky, Robert C. Lovett, Arthur W. Lovett, Richard L. MacKinnon, Albert E. MacKinnon, George L. McBride, Cyprien T. McLellen, Wilce A. McMahon, William F. Millard, Jeffry A. Miller, Clifton E. Moersch, William E., Jr. Moore, John E., 3rd Patnoe, Robert H. Perry, William A. Pilbin, LeRoy J. Platt, Peter C. Platt, Richard C. Platt, Ronald F. Roberts, Alfred T., Jr. Roberts, Richard Robertson, Smith W. Sinclair, Robert W. Smith, Ernest P. Smith, Howard C., 2nd Smith, Philip M. Spencer, Calvin D. Stotler, James J. Stotler, Robert L. Sylvernale, Ellis F. Tobin, William J., Jr. Treadway, Ernest W. Treadway, Robert I. Ursone, John R. Van Seters, Brett Van Why, Pieter A. Washington, George W. Washington, John B. Westmoreland, Thomas M. Woods, John E., Jr. Zanobi, Ronald T. Zimmerman, Charles B.