Taneytown in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Taneytown
Meade’s Pipe Creek Plan

— Gettysburg Campaign —

By Craig Swain, July 27, 2008

Inscription. On June 29, 1863, Union Gen. George G. Meade ordered the Army of the Potomac to Pipe Creek to counter any move toward Washington or Baltimore by Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia and to engage the Confederates in battle. Meade established his headquarters here at Taneytown and over the next two days watched his exhausted and footsore soldiers march by. Gen. Daniel E. Sickles stood on the porch of the old stone tavern and reviewed his III Corps troops as they arrived on June 30. Pvt. Charles Mattocks, 17th Maine Infantry wrote, “We marched through in columns by platoon. The young damsels sang Union songs and waived handkerchiefs to us as we passed along.” After a rest, III Corps marched on to Bridgeport in the afternoon.

Gen. Winfield Scott Hancock’s II Corps passed through Taneytown about noon on July 1. While resting at the Swope farm, Hancock received an order from Meade to leave his corps hurry to Gettysburg, and take charge of Union forces there, as General John F. Reynolds, the commander, had been killed in the battles opening moments. At 10 p.m., Meade followed, making his headquarters in the house of Mrs. Lydia Leister, a Carroll County native, who with her children took refuge in Silver Run.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

By William Pfingsten, October 14, 2007

Maryland Civil War Trails marker series.

More about this marker. In the upper center is a photograph if the Shunk Farm, which was Meade's headquarters. In the lower left is a photo of Sauble Inn, property belonged to Dr. Samuel Swope in 1863. In the upper right are portraits of Generals Meade, Sickles, and Hancock. Below the portraits is a map showing the line of march used by the Union army during the Gettysburg Campaign.

3. Gettysburg Campaign Map
Positions of the Union Army of the Potomac June 29, 1863 (evening). New Union commander Gen. George G. Meade orders his army north with two objectives: Engage the Confederate army under the best possible conditions while protecting Washington, D.C.

Learning that the Union army was close and getting closer, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee orders his army to consolidate somewhere near the Maryland-Pennsylvania border.

4. Taneytown Marker Stands behind two Army of the Potomac Tablets

•••