Kennesaw in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Big Shanty

By Karl Stelly, April 16, 2010

Inscription. In 1838 - 41, a construction camp of laborers, grading & building the State R.R., was located at the spring approximately 250 yds. W. of here, where temporary structures (shanties) housed the workmen.

Track level here, being some 345 ft. above the level at Cartersville, 19 mi. N., the grade was 18 ft. per mi. at the time of construction. In railroad parlance, this was known as "the big grade to the shanties" - later shortened to "big shanty grade", finally to "Big Shanty", which was changed to Kennesaw about 1870. In June, 1864, Federal forces on the Kennesaw Mtn. front, drew supplies at this point.

Erected 1954 by The Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-40.)

By David Seibert, April 27, 2010

By Jamie Abel, June 4, 2013
The railroad tracks running north directly east of the marker. The Southern Museum of the Civil War and Railroad History, stands next to the tracks.

The marker stands with four other Georgia Historical Markers at the site where the Locomotive General was captured by the James J. Andrews and his raiders.

•••