Downtown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Metropolitan AME Church

1518 M Street, NW

—African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC —

By Richard E. Miller, July 25, 2008
Inscription. This church started on Capitol Hill in 1821 as Israel Bethel, was founded by African Americans denouncing White racism at Ebenezer Methodist Episcopal Church. Later, Pastor Henry McNeal Turner helped persuade President Lincoln to accept Black soldiers into the Union Army during the Civil War. In 1870 Israel Bethel merged with Union Bethel to become Metropolitan African Methodist Episcopal Church, the “National Cathedral of African Methodism.” This building, designed by architect Samuel T. Morsell, opened in 1886. Frederick Douglass spoke in this pulpit. In addition, funerals for Douglass and Rosa Parks, and prayer services for President Bill Clinton’s inauguration, took place here.

DC Historic Site
Cultural Tourism DC

Erected by DC Historic Preservation Office.

2. Metropolitan AME Church
The marker is near the sidewalk to the left of the main entrance to the church.
is at or near this postal address: 1518 M Street, NW, Washington DC 20005, United States of America.

More about this marker. To the right side of the marker is a photo of the Men’s Bible Class of Metropolitan AME Church, 1920s.

1. African American Heritage Trail - Metropolitan AME Church. (Submitted on July 30, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Metropolitan AME - church history. (Submitted on September 3, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)