San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Main Post Office

By Syd Whittle, April 25, 2010
Inscription. This beautiful building was designed by Ralph Wyckoff to house San José’s Main Post Office. It was built as a W.P.A. project in 1933 and is a prime example of Depression-Era federal construction. The terra cotta work on the building’s exterior is particularly fine. Although the Main Post Office has since been moved, this building continues to serve as the downtown branch post office.

Erected by City of San Jose.

Marker is mounted on the pole seen to the left of the entrance door.
(about 400 feet away); St. James Park (about 400 feet away); a different marker also named Trinity Episcopal Church (about 400 feet away); Henry Morris Naglee (about 400 feet away); Labor Temple (about 500 feet away); First Church of Christ, Scientist (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in San Jose.

More about this marker. This marker and building are Site #16 on the San Jose Downtown History Walk.

1. The San Jose Downtown History Walk. This bulding is featured along with 30 additional historic sites located in downtown San Jose. (Submitted on April 25, 2010.)

2. The Saint James Park Area. The historical area that surrounds St. James Park is the site of several buildings that contribute to the history of San Jose. The Main Post Office is included on this list. (Submitted on April 29, 2010.)

3. Main Post Office
4. Main Post Office