Near Gloucester in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gloucester Training School

Inscription. Built on this site in 1921 the Gloucester Training School became the first public high school for African Americans in Gloucester County. Thomas Calhoun Walker, Jr. and others constructed a wooden building with gifts from the Rosenwald Fund and other national and local donors. It offered African Americans an education beyond the elementary school level. A new brick structure replaced the original building by 1951 and was named for Walker in 1954. Following the integration of the county schools, the school in 1968 became Gloucester Intermediate School. The building became a middle school in 1975 and in 1986 it was named T. C. Walker Elementary School.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number NW-21.)

2. T C Walker Rd (facing north)