Near West Bend in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lizard Mound Co. Park

(Lizard Mound State Park)

By Paul F, September 20, 2009
Inscription. This park, named for its most outstanding mound, contains thirty-one fine examples of effigy mounds. Effigy mounds are low earthworks usually built in the shapes of birds or animals. Though used for burial purposes, a mound seldom contains more than one or two remains.
From the excavations of the mounds and camp-sites, archeologists have gained some knowledge of the life of this prehistoric group of Wisconsin Indians. It is known that they lived in small scattered bands. They depended largely on hunting and fishing for food though some gardening was practiced. Most of their tools and weapons were made of stone, some of wood and bone, and, in rare instances, copper. Pottery vessels were used for cooking.
Except for a few examples in adjoining states effigy mounds are found only in Wisconsin. (Marker Number 17.)
More about this marker. The park was originally a state park, and the marker was titled “Lizard Mound State Park.” The park was turned over to the county in 1986, and the sign was modified to read “Lizard Mound County Park.”