Moon in Mathews County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Fitchett's Wharf

By Bernard Fisher, April 25, 2010

Inscription. Fitchett's Wharf was a center of commercial activity for this area of Mathews County from 1845 until the early 20th century. It also served as a major port of call for vessels plying the Chesapeake Bay until 1932. An important shipyard, owned and operated by Lewis Hudgins, stood here until it was burned by Union forces in 1864. Several well-known brig and schooner class commercial ships were built here, including the Victory and the Conquest. The shipbuilder's house still stands nearby, and the wharf store has been restored as a residence.

Erected 1982. (Marker Number N 86.)

2. Rt 642 & Rt 643 (facing east)