Near Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Berkeley and Harrison's Landing

By Bernard Fisher, April 29, 2010
Inscription. A short distance south. The place was first settled in 1619 but was abandoned. It was repatented in 1636. Benjamin Harrison, signer of the Declaration of Independence, lived here; his son, William Henry Harrison, President of the United States, was born here, 1773. In July-August, 1862, General McClellan had his headquarters at Berkeley while the Army of the Potomac was here.

Erected 1928 by Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number V 7.)

1. Berkeley Plantation. (Submitted on April 29, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. Berkeley Plantation. NPS James River Plantations (Submitted on April 29, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Berkeley north (land) side