Shorewood in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shorewood Armory

By Paul F, January 12, 2008
(East side of double-sided marker.)
Inscription. The Shorewood Armory, once located near Capitol Drive and Oakland Avenue, was home to the cavalry unit of the Wisconsin National Guard from 1910 to 1930. Originally called the Light Horse Squadron, the cavalry drilled their horses on the thirty-acre armory grounds and the streets of Shorewood. The armory complex included military offices, the commander’s house, a dormitory, a gymnasium and a large barn with sixty-five stables. Shorewood’s rapid suburban expansion forced the cavalry unit to move in 1931.

Erected 1998. (Marker Number 366.)

(West side of double-sided marker.)