Pine Springs in Culberson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Airmen

By Julie Szabo, February 9, 2008
Inscription. Dedicated to the Airmen who, like the stage drivers before them, challenged the elements through this pass with the pioneer spirit and courage which resulted in a vast system of airline transport known as "American Airlines".
—————
The above inscription appears on the memorial marker placed at the summit of Guadalupe Peak by American Airlines on the centennial of the transcontinental overland mail pioneered by the Butterfield Stage Line passing near this site September 29, 1858 en route to San Francisco.

2. Airmen marker side-by-side with "The Pinery" marker.