Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jean Lafitte

By Gregory Walker, April 11, 2010
Inscription. Notorious pirate. Settled here in 1817 with his buccaneers and ships; under Mexican flag, continued his forays against Spanish shipping in the Gulf. On this site, he built his home, Maison Rouge (Red House), which was part of his fort; and upper story was pierced for cannon. It was luxuriously furnished with booty from captured ships. Leaving Galveston in 1821, upon demand of the United States, he burned his home, fort and whole village; then sailed to Yucatan. In 1870, present structure was built over old cellars and foundations of Maison Rouge.
Erected 1965 by Texas State Historical Survey Committee.
2. Jean Lafitte (Maison Rouge) Location