Kinston in Lenoir County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
Grave of Richard Caswell

By Craig Swain, May 2, 2010

Inscription. South of this tablet, 166 yards, is the grave of Richard Caswell, the first Governor of North Carolina, as an independent state.

"I will most cheerfully join any of my countrymen, even as a rank and file man, and whilst I have blood in my veins freely offer it in support of the liberties of my country."
(Caswell to his son in 1775)

Erected 1919 by the North Carolina Historical Commission, Citizens of Lenoir County, and Caswell-Nash Chapter, D.A.R.

By Craig Swain
3. Richard Caswell Grave
Originally a flat tombstone stood upright with an inscription. That original stone broke and was lost in the early part of the 20th Century, and was replaced by this marker.

•••