Pine Bluff in Jefferson County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Bayou Bartholomew

Inscription. Beginning 10 miles northwest of Pine Bluff, this storied bayou flows 300 miles through 6 Arkansas counties and 2 Louisiana parishes before emptying into the Ouachita River in north Louisiana. Indian mounds dotted its banks. Immigrants travelled it by flatboat and settled in Jefferson County. While the origin of its name is uncertain, it was so known as early as 1786. Baron De Carondelet referred to it by name in a 1795 letter, and Don Carlos Trudeau, surveyor general of the Spanish Province of Louisiana, included it on a 1797 map. A man named Barthelemy is known to have been in the area as early as the 1680's.

Erected by Jefferson County History Commission.

As seen from the side of US 63.